Two of my favorite past-times: Looking through magazines or reading a good book. It’s what I do every evening to unwind from the day. I’m getting desperate for more books to read so if you’ve read a good book share it! Mysteries are my favorite but I’m open to any good book. I love a series so I can read on when I’m done with one book. I’m reading Lisa Gardener’s book called Catch Me. I’ve read almost all of James Paterson and the whole Stephanie Plum series from Janet Evanovich. I know there must be book lovers out there reading away and enjoy books I haven’t read. Help! (Yes, I read The Help LOL.)
One of my favorite magazines, Jeanne d’ Arc Living just arrived at our door! It’s such an expensive magazine that I normally only order special issues, but this month Jeanne d’ Arc surprised us all and reduced the cost of the magazine in the US to $13.95 per issue. This is about half of what it’s sold for in the past so I’ve added a few copies to our website . Jeanne d’ Arc is published in Norway and it’s a treat to find it in the US. Enjoy the photos (taken by the Jeanne d’Arc photographer…not me) as a sampling of what’s inside this beautiful magazine.
I can’t wait to hear about what you’re reading…I’ll keep a list so email me or leave a comment. Have a great day everyone!
Follow up: Here’s a PDF file of books you suggested: Books to read from my blog readers
A little late… just found your blog while Googling my new love- Dresden Plates! But William Kent Krueger is amazing. His series starts with Iron Lake. I bought his book on sale for 99¢ and it is better than any Dean Koontz or Stephen King book. If you try him, I hope you enjoy it as much as I have.
Also if you want something short and funny read any of the Judith Viorst books as she traverses another decade of her life from “When did I Stop Being Twenty and Other Injustices” to ” I’m Too Young to be Seventy and Other Delusions”. Pick the one that’s age-appropriate for you.
I am currently getting caught up on Jennifer Chiaverini’s Elm Creek Quilt Series. There are currently 19 books in the series and I have about 5 more to complete before her next one comes out in October(?). I have read them in chronological order so that they blend one into the other with no gaps in story lines. I also love Amish Fiction and a variety of authors there.
You asked for interesting series books. If you like to read about the Amish, the series by Beverly Lewis is great, beginning with The Covenant of “Abram’s Daughters” series. These are actually children/teenage books, but let me tell you, they keep you interested and keep you guessing, too, plus it’s a great learning experience about Amish tradition. This series goes from The Covenant to The Betrayal, The Sacrifice, The Prodigal and The Revelation. I’m on The Prodigal now. Another of her series begins with The Shunning which was made into an acclaimed movie, followed by The Confession and The Reckoning. I haven’t read that, but plan to when I complete her “Abram’s Daughters” series. Let me know if you decide to try one.
If you want two incredible non-mystery reads there are two books I cannot recommend highly enough. One is “Mountains Beyond Mountains” by Tracy Kidder, the story of Dr. James Farmer, a Harvard-educated physician establishing a clinic in rural Haiti and the other is “If You l Lived Here I’d Know Your Name” by Heather Lende. The latter is a marvelous book by a woman who writes obits in Haines, Alaska.
The Language of Flowers by Vanessa Diffenbaugh. Ah! What an incredible book. She writes with such amazing clarity, and it’s her first book. It’s just wonderful. xo Pam
I don’t normally like Stephen King but his latest one entitled 11/22/63 is fantastic. One of the best books I have read and I read alot.
Hello, Anne! Sorry to say we’ve lost touch. I haven’t been blogging much and decided to visit this quiet Saturday morning. I see you love Jeanne de Arc Living Magazine as well. A little birdie told me that our home is featured in the June issue coming out soon. AND if you happen to see the March 6 issue of Cottage Style Magazine, you’ll find our home on page 94. Okay, enough bragging…..LOL. I’d love to hear from you!
Cindy Roberts
I guess it is only fitting that your scrappy plate quilt is the prettiest of them all! Thanks so much for this fun QAL!!!!
I am SO late to this party … and the reading party. Just finished Hunger Games and am going to the movie tonight. Reading Catching Fire and liking it more. Otherwise … I am afraid I’m a non-fiction/behavoral science geek. Give me anything by Malcolm Gladwell (Outliers is my favorite) and I am good to go.
Mary
What a great list of authors and books. A lot of them were already on my wishlist at the library. Just wish I had more time to read them. I read on my nook and listen on my ipod as I walk, sew, or do things around the house. One author that I haven’t seen mentioned is Linda Howard. I just finished listening to Kill & Tell, CIA Spies Series #1. I download my books for the nook and the ipod from my local public library, and have read several other books by Linda Howard. All of them have been great. A new author that I have started reading with his first book out only as an ebook is Timothy McDougall. It is called Violence, seems good so far.
I am also a huge fan of Louise Penny. I have been reading mysteries for many years, and she stands out as one of the finest authors on my favorites list. I also love the Inspector Lynley series by Elizabeth George. Start at the beginning — she develops her characters with each successive book.
My favorite books mystery book series is The Cat Who series by Lillian Braun. The best ones start where Jim Quilleran moves to his Aunts home town I cant think of the name of it right now (have been very sick) I think it starts in book 4. I read them over and over and then my other book I love is not a mystery but I love the U.K. and its called Heidi’s alps and its a true story of a woman who takes her 4 daughters on a trip around the the U.K. Oh and I just thought of Under the tuscan sun its not like the movies but they are wonderful of a couple who are college proffesors who have a second home in Itlay a true story of their lives. A funny one is a bit of mystery too is Home to Harmony. I love your website and your shop, you have my daughter and mine most favorite patterns. There isnt one we dont like. She is expecting a little baby boy in the next couple of weeks and has made one of your baby quilts for him. Thank you!
I am reading Death Comes to Pemberly at present. Easy read and great for anyone who wants to read about life after marriage for Mr Darcy and Elizabeth of Pride and Prejudice fame.
Recently read The Night Circus and LOVED it! Part mystery part fantasy and very well written.
Have to agree that the Guernsey Literary and Potatoe Peel Pie Society was a lovely book
If you like mysteries and spunky young girls you will love Flavia deLuce in The Sweetness at the Bottom of the Pie, The Weed that Strings the Hangmans Bag and Red Herring With Mustard. She is currently my favourite detective!!
Another awesome book, though not a mystery, is The Time Travellers Wife. Original, really well written and it keeps you reading long after you should have turned out the light!!
Hi Anne,
You can’t top the John Sanford books. I wait for May every year because that is when he comes out with a new one. Have also read all of the J.D. Robb books and you should read the Robert Parker books. When Tom Selleck bought eight of them I thought I had gone to heaven! He IS Jesse Stone and the T.V. movies really follow the books closely and I have seen each of them at least 3 times-he is about to release #8. Tess Garrettson (sp?)is another wining author-in real life she is a surgeon. There is another great series with husband and wife in the F.B.I. and I can’t think of the author right now but the wife’s name is Sherlock.
I am not out to improve my mind when I read as you can tell. Just want great suspense to keep me up all night reading at times and loving every minute of pure pleasure.
You have mentioned several of my favorite authors! I try to keep up with anything by Nora Roberts/J.D. Robb, and her latest series is/will be “The Inn Boonsboro”. #1 was “The Next Always”, which I will be re-reading, since #2 (“The Last Boyfriend”) is due out next month. I wish I had the self-discipline to purchase them as they come out and not read them until the LAST one is in print, but I haven’t been able to do that so far!
I also enjoy Joanne Fluke’s Hannah Swensen books — Hannah has a cookie shop, manages to solve murder after murder, and all of her adventures so far include some really great recipes! Another author to look for is Diane Mott Davidson Goldy series; Goldy is a caterer who is a darn good detective, except that she almost gets herself killed on a regular basis! Those also include recipes, and they DO turn out well — yes, the mysteries AND the recipes!
What I can’t figure out is how I manage to gain weight by READING recipes! Have fun, everyone!
I am just finishing the House at Riverton, wonderful book, I tend to like books that will take you on travel. Anything by Ann Patchett most recent is State of Wonder. J.A. Jance she has three or four different series-J.P. Beaumont and Joanna Brady are my favorites.
Loved Loved – Louise Penny Series http://www.louisepenny.com/ (my husband also enjoyed )
Tana French – In the Woods is #1 in the series
If you enjoyed The Girl with the Drgaon Tatoo try the Henning Mankell’s series
You should all get on Goodreads.com.. You can post the good books you are reading and you can connect with friends to see what they are reading. Also you can see what everyone on goodreads.com is reading along with their opinions and rating. It’s a great site. The only problem is my list of books to read keeps getting longer and longer :-)
I love goodreads.com….would like to be friends with you.
What a great list! I was just thinking the other day that I’d love to find out what others are reading – and here you go! Two of my favorite authors and I am surprised they aren’t mentioned are Amy Clipston who writes about the Amish in Lancaster County. I also love Jan Karon’s Mitford series. While they aren’t mysteries, they are good, fun reads. Thanks again for this list, Anne.
My favorite mystery books are the Ladies Number One Detective Agency books by Alexander Mc Call Smith- set in Africa with a gentle rhythm and a very different view of things – nice… and
Any mystery by Robert B Parker – not so gentle…
Have to agree that The Number One Ladies Detective Agency series of books is wonderful, especially if you’re able to watch the series after reading the books. You’ll appreciate the flavor and color of Botswanna portrayed in the books. Ma Ramotswe is a lovely, character, always dealing with kindness. Alexander McCall Smith has other series and I would like to get to those soon.
Recently read The Host by Stephanie Meyer..had an interesting premise. I won’t say anything more about it because there is a movie coming out for it. Did enjoy it though.
Currently I’m reading a nonfiction book, Message From an Unknown Chinese Mother, about unwanted Chinese girl babies, how mothers, families, villages, and the government deal with the overpopulation issue and the horrible consequences some of the policies generate. I would have thought this would have been part of history, but apparently it is still happening.
If you like Janet Evanovich you should read:
Good light and funny mysteries –
Gemma Halliday’s books. She has a couple of series – High Heels and Hollywood
Dorthy Howell – Purses series
Jana DeLeon – Mudbug series
Kathlene Bacus – Calamity Jane series
Kit Frazier – Cauley MacKinnon series
Ellen Byerrum – Crimes of Fashion series
Good Regency mysteries
Ashley Gardner – Captain Lacey series
I have more on my reading list but these will keep you busy and entertained for a while
Try reading the Maisie Dobbs series by Jacqueline Winspear. They count as both british mysteries and historical.
I’m also reading the Maisie Dobbs series by Jacqueline Winspear–set in England in the decade after WW!. Very good!
I very much enjoy Lynn Austin’s books – historical fiction. She’s very witty! My favorites were ‘Wonderland Creek’ and ‘A Proper Pursuit.’ She also has some series which are great.
My 13 year old daughter loved ‘The Homelanders’ series by Andrew Klavan. Very suspenseful and appropriate for her age group. I loved them, too!
I wrote down several of the suggested authors and books – can’t wait to get to the library!
thank you, thank you for this amazing list of authors… i hope i live long enough to read all of these interesting books…..will have to check out the audio books …
Donna Leon’s “Commissario Guido Brunetti ” mystery series set in Italy are also very good reads….
thank you also for your fantastic patterns…..
My alll-time favorite book series is written by John Sandford – they are absolutely wonderful! I think there’s 20 books, all with the word “Prey” in the title. I went to a used book store and bought all 20 of them!
Sue, I, too, love the Prey series by John Sandford. I was able to find quite a few of them at a book sale ($1 each!) – the rest I get at the library.
Another good series is by Michael Connelly (The Lincoln Lawyer, Brass Verdict, etc.)
These ladies are absolutely correct. There are no books being written like the Prey series by John Sandford. They are fantastic. You do need to read them in order. You will fall madly in love with Lucas Davenport. When you finish the Prey series you can read the Virgil Flowers books by John Sandford. It took me about 3 days to read each of the books because you cannot put them down.
My current book, which I am enjoying, is The Snowman by Jo Nesbo. Along the same lines is The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo by Steig Larsson. They are in the Nordic Noir genre of mysteries.
You might also like the Kinsey Milholne series of mysteries by Sue Grafton.
Thank you so much for the free patterns you have shared in the past! I am almost finished with the basket series and can’t wait to start on Squirrel Hollow. :) Three of my favorite series are: The Cottage Tales of Beatrix Potter by Susan Wittig Albert, the Benni Harper series by Earlene Fowler, and a series about a cookie shop owner in Minnesota by Joanne Fluke. These are cozy mysteries.
I love Deborah Crombie books. If you like action – you can’t beat Lee Childs. David Baldacci. I loved Kate Morton’s books – The House at Riverton, The Forgotten Garden. Susan Hill’s Simon Serallier Series. Good stuff!
I agree with Dianne—am on book 2 of the J.D. Robb “in death” books and I love ’em
I love mysteries too. Have you read the Shardlake series by C.J. Sansom? The first one is called Dissolution and is set in the time of Oliver Cromwell, so they couyld count as historical too.
The “in death” series by J.D. Robb (Nora Roberts) is fabulous. Love them all.
Anything by Nora Roberts- She also writes under the pen name J.D.Robb. I can’t put her books down- I am now a usual at the local used book store. She writes “1 of ” books, “2 of ” books and many “3 of ” book series. I just finished a ‘2 of ‘ series of Hot Rocks by Nora Roberts with a continuation of Big Jack By J D Robb- This was a murder mystery about stolen jewels. If you haven’t read any her books before then you are in for a happy surprise. Happy Reading.
Laura Childs writes the Tea Shop Mysteries, which are fun and include lots of info about tea and great recipes as well. Susan Wittig Albert writes several series – one is the China Bayles series, which takes place in Texas and centers around China, who owns an herb shop. Albert also writes a series called Cottage Tales of Beatrix Potter. Under the name Robin Paige she writes a series of Victorian/Edwardian mysteries with her husband.
Finally, I can’t help but recommend a non-mystery: The Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Pie Society – probably the best book I’ve ever read.
Anything Harlan Coben for a good mystery! They will suck you in and not let go. No second chance, tell no one, the woods.
hi, i just finished a wonderful book called Destiny of the Republic. It’s about James Garfield and his short term as president. Very interesting and was highly recommended by my sister who is a librarian.
Thanks Anne for requesting all of our favorite reads… I am feverishly taking notes so I can get some good reads too :)
I can’t see all the other comments, but I just found the Mrty Nickerson books by Rose Connors on audio. I “read” that ay a lot now so I can listen while I quilt. They are courtroom based mysteries and the two I have “read” so far have been good. The first was published 2003 so they are current, but not brandnew.
David Baldacciis my favorite mystery writer. I don’t buy books. I prefer to use my library card. But his Camel Club series is a set of 5 books that I own just because the stories are so darn good. Patterson has gone sour for me: all follow the same formula in these days. This weekend I finished “Taken” by Robert Crais, also on my favorite author list. Good subject – glad you brought it up. We all can take notes and run to the library.
Hi Anne, I am currently reading The Bird Sisters by Rebecca Rasmussen. I fill in my reading time with quilt history books and i never tire of reading just plain old quilt books be my favorite designers, especially civil war era. Good idea for a blog topic!
Thanks for asking this question…I’m getting good ideas, too, from the comments! One of my most favorite mystery series ever is the Southern Sisters mysteries by Anne George. They are hilarious to read! Unfortunately there were only 8 written before the author passed away. Would love to meet her in heaven someday. Which reminds me…Fannie Flagg has written some fantastic books, including “Can’t Wait to Get To Heaven.” A lot of the characters made appearances in her earlier books, so I’d recommend reading those, too – maybe first, if you can. They move so fast and add so much to life – you won’t be sorry! I hope she has it right, describing heaven her way! (Her most famous is Fried Green Tomatoes at the Whistle Cafe.”)
Go to Sewn with Grace.com on her blog she mentions 2 good books. She is a woman of faith and I think you would enjoy her webblog.
I love the Anne Perry novels – great historical mysteries. Also Lee Child writes a series around a character named Jack Reacher – very good! J.D.Robb is also a favorite. Love your blog!
I’d like to recommend Louise Penny’s mysteries also. They are great reads. Although some of my other favorites include Elizabeth George (her Inspector Lynley is a wonderful character) and the British author P.D.James. Hope you get to enjoy them as much as I do.
I’m back with another suggestion… Elizabeth Kostova’s The Historian. L-O-V-E-D it. Also Brunonia Barry’s The Lace Reader. And Brigid Pasulka’s A Long, Long Time Ago & Essentially True. And anything Karen White (The Beach Trees, etc.).
I’d like to second Louise Penney’s mysteries. They are wonderful!! You will become very fond of Armande Gamache, as he is a dear, dear person. Loved all of them. Thomas Perry’s Jane Whitefield series is great also! It begins with Vanishing Act.
If you love quilting mysteries have you read: Arlene Sachitano, Clare O’Donohue, Marie Bostwick all have quilting mysteries. Just reading quilting stories Jennifer Chiaverini Elm Creek series are great, Also Marie Bostwick and Vannetta Chapman. I have enjoyed all of these quilting stories. Take a look
Louise Penny is one of the best mystery writers that I have read in a long time and I read a tremendous amount. My sister had recommended her to me and it just so happens that several ladies in my knitting group was reading or had recently read the first book, Still Life. You will not be disappointed.
One of the ladies from Blackbird Designs mentioned a book called Blackout by Connie Willis. It’s about time-travelling historians and it is fabulous. It is a 2 book set though – the second is All Clear.. Another great series is the Amelia Peabody series – a victorian lady who is an archaeologist in Egypt and all her mysterious escapades. But the highlight will be the entertaining narration of the main character and the witty dialogue between characters.
I’m so glad you described Amelia Peabody. I was reading that series many years ago and lost track of the author’s name and the main character’s so I could track these books down. I had forgotten all about her until this post. Thank you so much for posting this and thank you so much Anne for asking your blog-reading girlfriends for their recommendations.
P.S. My formal name is spelled just like yours, Kathryn. I used it in business until I retired.
I love the J.D. Robb (Nora Roberts) series of books starting with Naked in Death. They are a series of books about 10 following a Detective called Eve Dallas and are set in year 2050. They are fast moving and interesting that they are set in near future.
Dear Ann,
I can recommand the following book. I just finished it and it was amazing.
The title is: The tenderness of wolves
Written by Stef Penney.
This is her debut novel, and she also wrote: The Invisable Ones.
You will see what I mean, when I say : I could not stopreading.
Good luck.
Els from the Netherlands
We wore Forgotten Garden out at the library, I’ll have to order another, Carol O’Connell is good. M.C. Beaton’s Hamish Macbeth series is great.
I’m about halfway through Forgotten Garden — one of the best books I’ve read in a long time — and I read a lot!
Wow!! What a great list of books, I wrote some down that I haven’t read yet. One I did not see mentioned
is the Forgotten Garden by Kate Morton. It is a mystery within a mystery and I like you would love it. I also like
anything from David Baldacci , Eugenia Price, Steve Berry and James Rollins.
Happy reading. Bobbie
Oh my, what wonderful suggestions! I’m looking forward to checking all of these out. I also love the Amelia Peabody series by Elizabeth Peters. Just plain fun! Another author I’m surprised hasn’t been mentioned is Marcia Muller. Her Sharon McCone series is mostly set in San Francisco. They’re very suspenseful, but great. A couple more great books, though not series: People of the Book by Geraldine Brooks, The Georgrapher’s Library by Jon Fasman. One that’s not a mystery, but just a fun read is The Tall Pine Polka by Lorna Landvik. And one of the most fascinating books I’ve ever read is One Thousand White Women by Jim Fergus — it’s about what might have happened if President Grant had agreed to the Indian’s request for white women to marry the Indians.
One the best thriller series that I have read is by author Catherine Coulter! !!!!!! You should try to start with her first book “The Cove” and then read your way till the most current. (10 plus books)
I cannot put these books down.
Another Great author is Eugenia Price !!!!!! She writes both fiction and non-fiction in a trilogy series.
One of the best things I enjoy is I’m learning history while enjoying the books. These series have
history – suspense – romance – makes you feel like your in the middle of everything. Love-Love-Love Eugenia Price! Start with Book One of the Georgia Trilogy “Bright Captivity” .
Oh thanks to all the posts I now a list of new authors to looking for. Have a Blessed Day!
Of course I had to read through all the comments, as did many others. I agree with one commenter’s suggestion of all of Emilie Richards’ books. – I started with the Shenandoah Album series, but am now reading some of her older books. She researches the settings thoroughly and pulls you in with her characterizations. Another author that I thoroughly enjoy is Marie Bostwick and her Cobbled Court series. She has a new book in that series coming out in April, “Ties That Bind.”
I have recently read “Year of Wonders” by Geraldine Brooks, “The No.1 Ladies Detective Agency” by Alexander McCall Smith and “The Dovekeepers” by Alice Hoffman (this one I could not put down). All great reads. I am hoping to read all “The Hunger Games” books over the Easter break.
You may already have had these but I suggest The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (now a movie), The Girl who Played With Fire and The girl Who Kicked the Hornets Nest. I have just finished the trilogy by Stieg Larsson and I couldn’t put them down. I found the first one hard going in parts but they are full of twists and I throughly enjoyed them.
I also loved the Outlander series and am hanging out for the next book which I don’t think is out till next year.
Terry goodkinds sword of truth is amazing and so far there are twelve books.
May I offer -“A Discovery of Witches” by Deborah Harkness. This is the first book of a trilogy. The second book is due out this summer.
It’s a paranormal love story with all the usual suspects – witches, vampires, demons, etc. There is mystery, intrigue, education, and humor throughout the story. It’s written in a very intelligent manner.
The author is a history professor at University of Southern California. She brings her knowledge of history, magic, wines, etc. into her story. It’s a wonderful read and one that I could not put down until the very last page. Then I got the audio book and listened to the story all over. I can hardly wait until July when the next book come out.
I also agree with the suggestions for “Rebecca” and the Louise Penny series.
Inspector Lynley and Sergent Havers of New Scotland Yard mysteries as written by Elizabeth George. This author lives in the Pacific Northwest. “Believing the Lie” is the latest and it is full of twists!
Would not recommend this book for late night reading, however. It is hard to put down her novels. Enjoy!
Louise Penny is a Canadian author who writes mysteries with wonderful characters and plots. The stories are contemporary, largely set in Three Pines, a small village in Quebec, and her main character is Chief Inspector Armand Gamache. Animals are treated well in these books, and you can rely on the author’s gentle humor.
I love every one of her books. (The eighth in the series is coming out in August of this year.) There is just so much to enjoy in every book and a great cast of recurring characters. I think it is a series you can share with your husband. I also recommend the audio books, so you can “read” when your hands are busy.
Her beautiful website is http://www.louisepenny.com/ Her books have been winning prizes and appearing on bestseller lists for years. You won’t regret time spent in Three Pines. And you’ll always come back refreshed!
I love Historical Fiction – Jean Plaidy is my ABSOLUTE Fav…start with the Anne Boleyn “The Lady In The Tower” and then the Elizabethe one.. “Queen of this Realm” and go from there. Phillipa Gregory is a good read too. And my guilty pleasure; the Sookie Stackhouse novels by Charmaine Harris.
I read “Before You Go to Sleep” earlier this year and really enjoyed it. It’s a great psychological thriller. Happy Reading!
Maisie dobb’s , aunt dimity series , penny vincenzi’s Lytton trilogy. Just finished the flight of Gemma hardy which was good ( riff on Jane eyre)
So many books, not enough time!
Hi Anne, I recently retired so guess what I am doing after a lifetime of work: Quilting and reading. If I am looking for a book to read, I always think of movies that started out as books. The Help and Water for Elephants were two of the best books I read this year and were also great movies. Another favorite book for me, I am saving to re-read, East of the Mountains. I have just finished two 1000 page epics on Medieval days , Pillars of the Earth and World Without End. Loved the medieval history as well as the connected storylines. Better than TV (with the exception of Downton Abbey) anyday. Lots of comments so I am sure you have plenty of ideas now. Loved the magazine pages you showed, beautiful photography. Stephani in TX (Tomazec@aol.com
Wow lots of great suggestions…..of course I had to read all the comments and make notes :0). I love listening to a book on CD while I sew and a good reader is a must. I just love the Diane Gabaldon series, the reader is divine. I agree with the John Sandford series with all the mysteries having the word “Prey” in them and the reader is terrific too.., read those in order for great character development. Loved the Guernsey Literary and potato Peel Pie Society”….you’ll be sad when its done. Right now I am reading “the 19th wife” by David Ebershoff, about Mormons from the 19th wife of Brigham Young’s point of view.
Also I don’t know if you use your library but we have a system in place and I bet you do to, where library books and movies can be ordered on-line, then the library sends an email when your order arrives…….all for free :0).
Happy sewing and reading…I have to go order some books now……
Here are some of my favorites – all of Emilie Richards books, presently listening to the Shenandoah Album series with the first book being “Wedding Ring”, then “Endless Chain”, “Lover’s Knot”, and more. All of Beverly Lewis’s books are great stories about the Amish communities in PA and Ohio. I also love mysteries. Laura Childs has three different series – The Tea Shop Mysteries, The Scrapbooking Mysteries, and The Cackleberry Mysteries. Another author, M.C. Beaton, has a series of the Agatha Raisin Mysteries. These take place in the Cotswolds in England. I really liked this series and am waiting for the next book to come out. Christy Award finalist, Julie Klassen has written three great books that have good stories with surprising twists and turns in the story lines. I have always been fascinated with ancient Egypt. The Amelia Peabody series written by Elizabeth Peters takes place at the beginning of the 20th century. Amelia and her husband, Emerson, are archaeologists in Egypt and the stories are about their many adventures and discoveries. Last, but not least, is another mystery writter, Les Roberts. I just love his stories. There is an author I recently discovered named Brenda Rickman Vantrease. Her books are “The Illuminator”, “The Mercy Seller”, and “The Heretic’s Wife”. I could not put these books down. The stories are excellent. I think you would enjoy reading any of the books I”ve listed. If you do read any of them, I would love to know what you thought about them. Dianne
I would add John Lescroat to the list. He lives in Davis and his books are set in SF. Someone mentioned Karin Slaughter and I agree with that, have read several of hers. Also, Philip Margolin, Lisa Jackson, Lisa Scottoline or Iris Johansen. I too have read all of Lisa Gardner’s books and always enjoy them. I really enjoy magazines too and it is getting hard to find good ones or they are becoming too expensive. I shop the used book store at my library quite a bit … some great books for 50 cents to a buck. Good luck finding a new author or two.
This is great I had to get out a pad of paper and write down some of these book titles. I have a magazine to add to the mix if you don’t already know about it. It is Vignette Collectible Inspiration. I did a little write up on my blog and added some photos.
I popped into your shop to buy the Jeanne d Arc Living magazine and could not help myself and added the Madison Table Runner & Dolley’s Garden Quilt patterns to my cart. Thanks for showing a new to me magazine. I love beautiful magazines, a perfect way to relax and enjoy a hot cup of tea.
I think you would love the Robyn Carr Virgin River series. book 19 is coming out and they are all wonderful. You feel like you live in the town and know the people. And do you read Nora Roberts. They are all good.
Lately I can’t get enough of Elin Hilderbrand. My love of this author started as a good summer beach read and has gone on from there. If not quilting then reading is the best.
As I’m new to reading I don’t have a long list but I will read anything by Sandra Dallas and you have got to read the Maise Dobbs mysteries. Love Love to you – got to go and cut out Baby Girl “Tate Michael” ‘s baby quilt out of Ooh La La.
I just read a good mystery for my book club that is The Last Child by John Hart. It is one of those books that you can hardly put down. Another author that I really like is Lesley Kagan. Her first book Whistling in the Dark was so good. It is a mystery but the main charchter is so funny. I am reading the follow up to that book right now.
I listen to audio tapes as I walk and also as I sew and quilt. I love series by the same author so when I find one I like I gobble up all the books in a series. By the way these are free in NH through our state library systerm.
My favorites are 3 detective series. Andy Carpenter series by David Rosenfelt, much like Janet Evanovich but a humorous male hero. Barbara Holloway Series by Kate Wilhelm , a savvy lawyer. Masie Dobbs series by Jacquelin Winspear, a series starting in WW1 England with an intriguing female investigator. All are page turners or should I say MP3 rechargers!
I too love to read and a good mystery is always a way to stay up late turning pages!
Have you read Deborah Crombie’s series Duncan Kincade and Gemma James, excellent! Also another one I can’t not pick up the next installment is Julia Spencer-Flemming, I love this series!!!
To find which one is first you can use this website: http://stopyourekillingme.com/
Of course quilt related the Beni Harper books by Earlene Fowler are light and fun! The one called Seven Sisters was very interesting. I have read some of the Elm Creek series and find I like the historical ones the most.
I also enjoy Karen White’s books. If you have a chance to listen to books you can even work on project and read at the same time. Prodigal Summer by Barbara Kingsolver is very good and a great listen at this time of year. I also like to listen each December Winter Solstice by Rosamund Pilcher. Her Shell Seekers is also great, well all that I read by Rosamund has been good. Oh and if you haven’t read The Mists of Avalon it is a must.
Just a few, PattiO
I second the Diana Gabaldon Outlander suggestion. And in that same historical fiction/romance genre is Sara Donati’s series beginning with Into the Wilderness ( which is complete now so you don’t have to wait for follow ups to be published).
Both these series are two of my favorites too!!
Be sure and read The Help. Excellent
I just finished listening to The Women of Ivy Manor by Lyn Cote. Loved. There are four books about the family. Great.
I am a very slow reader and I LOVE Allison Brennan books! She normally writes trilogies, but each book can stand alone if you read them out of order! I like The Hunt, The Prey, and The Kill! I am also a HUGE John Saul fan! Have you read the Hunger Games books yet?? I got through each of those in two days! And then reread the first one with my 10 year old son! Currently reading The Penal Colony (it was free for Kindle) but I tell you it is kind of, ummm, not for the light of heart!! There is an awful lot of violence and cruelty in it! But it was free and I am working my way through it!
I love to read too! Many of my suggestions are already out there. I dont think I see Mary Kay Andews: Savanah Blues, Little LIes, Deep Dish, Hissy Fit, she has several (all good summer reads) and I love nicolas Sparksl, I am also a sucker for romance and Love Nora Roberts and Sandra Brown Her books usually have suspence sprinkled with a little romance ( the best of both worlds) Now I think I am going to look at the many suggestions for books in your comments (this is fun)
I like Harlan Coben, Patricia Cornwell, Kathy Reichs, Karin Slaughter to name but a few. I am getting like you I have read all their books and in need of other authors.
I often mention books I have read on my blog. Look for the ‘Reading Material’ image on the left side bar, and you can see what I have enjoyed… or not enjoyed reading :) Happy reading, Jenny
The Night Circus by Erin Morganstern – is a fantastic read, I also love the Time travellers Wife Audrey Niffeneger, Pillars of the Earth and World without End both by Ken Follett, Phillipa Gregory’s historicl novels and Mark Billingham Thrillers.
I have just finished reading Me BeforeYou which was hard to put down and a good tear jerker.
Happy Reading x
I agree with the recommendation of “Rebecca” by Daphne duMaurier. Great story (and I also like the movie–but the book is always better). My all time favorites are “Mrs. Mike” by Benedict and Nancy Freedman and “The Count of Monte Cristo” by Alexandre Dumas (be sure to get the unabridged version–my old leatherbound copy is 1,200 some pages–Penguin Classics has a 1276 page unabridged paperback for around $10.00 on Amazon). Can you tell I love the book–it’s been that way for over 40 years.
When your little granddaughter gets older, introduce her to the Little Tim books by Edward Ardizzone–even though Tim is a boy, girls love his adventures. That’s my one plug for children’s books.
Erica spindler will keep you on the edge of your seat…hang on. Also like Stephen White, Catherine Coulter, and Sanra Brown, all great mystery writers weaving “can’t put them down” books. I wasn’t sure about the Hunger Games, but you get caught up in the tale quickly and HAVE to read all three. Enjoy.
I love mysteries! Some of the series I love are the Aunt Dimity stories, by Nancy Atherton; the mysteries by Donna Andrews (hilariously funny); and the Daisy Dalrymple mysteries by Carola Dunn. Carola has also begun another series set in Cornwall. I have had the good fortune to meet Carola, and her mysteries are very well researched, and just delightful to read.
Oh Gosh do I now have an awesome list!! Forgot to mention…here is a plug for my cousins newest book..The Saint of Florenville by Alfred Garrotto…Thank you everyone for my new book list!
Hi Anne,
If you’re looking for a great series, my recommendation would be the “Outlander” series by Diana Gabaldon. I think there are seven books to date, with each book around 1000 pages long, so they are a good substantial read. I couldn’t put them down, once I started reading them. Take heed though, they are thoroughly addictive (almost as bad as my fabric addiction, lol !) I’ve reread them four times now, and I’m sure the fifth is in the near future. If you decide to venture into this series, do try to read them in order (listing can be easily obtained on internet)…makes it so much easier if one starts at the beginning of this wonderful story.
All books by Dorthea Benton Frank are marvelous! Cutting For Stone by Abraham Verghese is a different genre but a cant put down book. Quite a read! I am a John Jakes fan if you like Historical fiction. I listened to almost all of Janet Evanovich Stephanie Plum series while quilting. I need to catch up on the last two. have you seen the movie? Hope it will be on Netflix soon! looking forward to reading everyones responses to add to my book list as well!
Sue Grafton and Debbie Maccomber are favorites of mine too. But my very favorite of all time is the mystery by Daphne duMauria called “Rebecca”. It is an OLD classic and a bit hard to find but worth the hunt. It was done in an old black and white classic movie….but read the book first. And then the book September by Rosamonde Pilcher is a wonderful story that you will not want to put down…not mystery but a wonderful read.
I got really addicted to Patricia Cornwell, Kathy Reichs and Karin Slaughter books in the last few months of my pregnancy (almost 4 years ago now), and through the first year or so of breastfeeding (would read them during these times and, since she fed for long periods of time it was several hours a day!) … I would devour between 2 & 3 books a week!!! Still love them today, though as I found them ‘late’ in the ‘series’, and read most of what they had on offer, I am now having to wait (impatiently, lol) for the next books. Apart from these, I have been reading women’s non-fiction christian books lately … ‘What Women Fear’ by Angie Smith for instance …
Joel Rosenberg is a very good auther about the Middle East, Russia and Israel. He writes about prophesy and how things Could happen. The thing is, his novels have come true!Another Really good auther is Daniel Silva. He also writes non-fiction.
What fun it is to read all these recommendations! I, too, run out of ideas for books, and I love hearing others’ suggestions. I’ll repeat a couple of those already mentioned……ANYTHING by P.D. James is my first choice. I’ve read all the Louise Penny series with Inspector Gamache and they’re good. And Colonel Pettigrew’s Last Stand is excellent, as is The School of Essential Ingredients. I loved them both. The Thirteenth Tale by Diane Setterfield is excellent. Bill Bryson’s “Life and Times of the Thunderbolt Kid” kept me in stitches, as did Nora Ephron’s “I Feel Bad About My Neck”. Fanny Flagg’s “Standing in the Rainbow” is a joy. Also, I’ve read and liked all Sandra Dallas’ books. Good luck! You’ve got a lot of suggestions from which to select! Carol
It left off my first sent4nce which named Kristin Hannah.
Christian writers, Francine Rivers and Beverly Lewis. I am also a fan of Maisie Dobbs series by J. Winspear.
Kristin Hannah is excellent. I also like Jodi Picoult, however NOT her book “Sing Me Home” Everything else is excellent. She has surprise endings. Michael Palmer and John Saul, John Greshan, Richard Paul Evens are other authors I real. Also do Debbie Macomber, nora Roberts, and Tracie Peterson (a christian writer). Then there is Judith Henry Wall, an okla. writer that tells exactly our real feelings. And I also collect the books of Francis Parkinson Keyes. She is an older writer and her historical novels are wonderful. A lot set in New Orleans. These are very prim. and proper books. from an era from 1850- about 1960. Many set in La. The manor homes on the river roads. Good books about hpow it was for women during those times. I have also recently read a lot of Ken Follett. I read about 3 books a week (in the bathtub) I know I’ve forgotten a lot of good authprs. I read so much. But this is a start.
These books are not mysteries, but you really need to read them: The Paullina Simons trilogy, The Bronze Horseman, Tatiana and Alexander, and The Summer Garden. Could not put them down!!
Also the Lisa See books, Snowflower and the Secret Fan, Shanghai Girls and Dreams of Joy.
All of Sandra Dallas’s books, all of Andriana Trigiani’s books. All fo Peter Pezzelli’s books. Also Kristin Hannah’s books, Firefly Lane and True Colors.
Lots of familiar names here – I second the recommendations of JA Jance, Diane Mott Davidson, Lee Child, John Sandford, and above all, Joshilyn Jackson. I’ll add Lisa Scottoline, who writes legal thrillers with women as the central characters, Nevada Barr’s books featuring US park ranger Anna Pigeon (first book is Track of the Cat; she’s up to 17 books), Julia Spencer Fleming’s mysteries with Episcopalian priest Clare Fergusson and Sheriff Russ Van Alstyne (first book is In the Bleak Midwinter), quilting author Emilie Richards has several series that I like, especially her Shenandoah Album novels (quilt related, first of five books is Wedding Ring) and Ministry is Murder series starring free-spirited minister’s wife Aggie Sloan-Wilcox, beginning with Blessed is the Busybody. If you enjoy Lee Child or Robert Parker (Spenser), give Robert Crais a try, beginning with The Monkey’s Raincoat. Val McDermid’s The Mermaids Singing (which I’d love just for the title’s nod to the T.S. Eliot poem The Love Song of J. Alfred Prufrock) starts off a series set in England that is wonderfully written though very dark – definitely not for the squeamish. And finally, for pure language, I love Barbara O’Neal. There’s just something about her characters and her voice that I find captivating. Try How to Bake a Perfect Life (expect to get the urge to bake bread) or The Lost Recipe for Happiness.
All of Sue Grafton’s books are wonderful; and I am so happy you read Jeanne d’
Arc Living,,,it is the most beautiful magazine out there….and the price reduction is even better,,,love that magazine
Hubby and I have been reading the Dirk Pitt series by Clive Cussler. We started reading them after watching Sahara.
Hello!
The best books I’ve read for a long time are: “Friendship Bread” by Darian Gee, “The Language of Flowers” by Vanessa Diffenbaugh, “The Tea Rose”, and “Winter Rose” by Jennifer Donnelly. They aren’t mysteries but they are VERY good reads. Hope you give them a try!
J.A. Jance has several series. I have enjoyed the ones with Joanna Brady and the ones with Ali Reynolds. The Margaret Frazier books with a nun main character are great also.
My most favorite book to date is “The Forgotten Garden” by Kate Morton, that was until I picked up her other book, “The Distant Hours”. It is fabulous, I can’t put it down!
All have been mentioned…but I love mystery series too…Harlan Corbin, Lee Child, John Sanford, William Kent Kruger, Tess Gerritson.
I highly recommend Boomerange by Michael Lewis. He is one of the best writers of the day. He reminds me of Frank McCourt, just the sure talent of his writing is amazing. the book is one of the best I’ve ever read. Of course The Hunger Games. Once you start plan on finishing, you won’t be putting it down.
JD Robb has about 35 books in her In Death series which is a great series. Also Lisa Jackson, Alex Kava, Michael Connelly. Not mysteries but I also really like Monica McInerney and Jane Green.
William Kent Krueger has 6 or 7 mystery books all with the setting in northern Minnesota. It’s an on-going series with same characters but you don’t need to read them in published order. Google his name and you will discover he writes all this books in a coffee shop in St. Paul, Mn.
Enjoy!!
I just finished the Hunger Games triology. Am now reading Atlas Shrugged. I know, I know, many years behind the times. I just downloaded Raggedy Edge and its sequel, Crossroad of Shadows, by Michael Turnlund. Will let you know how they are when I’m done. I love serial books. The more the merrier!
Into the Wilderness series by Sara Donati. One of my all-time favorite series. Historical based on US around the time of the war of 1812 as well as I remember. Concerns a town with a settler population and an Indian settlement close by. Their lives intertwine and they are very well written. I think there are 5 books in all. I think you might enjoy them.
I read all the comments and made note of so many authors I haven’t read yet.
I can’t believe no one mentioned my favorite…Mary Higgens Clark. She is my favorite mystery writter.
Her books aren’t a series, but she writes a new one every year at this time and I am always waiting anxiously.
Not mysteries, but I love Debbie Mc Comber for just good feel good reading.
Oh–It sounds like you like what I like! I like the mysteries too but I am always in search for a good read and I gravitate toward fiction. A couple to add to your list: The Secret History of the Pink Carnation by Lauren Willig (series); Books by Sandra Dallas; School of Essential Ingredients by Erica Bauermeister; The Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Pie Society by Mary Ann Shaffer and Annie Barrows; Bloodroot by Amy Greene (really good as a book on CD); Hotel on the Corner of Bitter and Sweet by Jamie Ford; Backseat Saints by Joshilyn Jackson
I love all of Luanne Rice’s novels. Usually are set in the northeast near the ocean and revolve around
family and the sea. For a fun read the Shopaholic series by Sophie Kinsella is good one. If you love
social issues and a real page turner Jodi Picoult is an interesting choice.
Oh, Anne, this is just the best thing! I’m leaving in a couple of weeks for a trip back east, and behind-the-times person I am, do not yet have a Kindle. I’ve caught up on all the books I was currently reading and needing something new. Oh, boy, I have lots of choices now. I have not read a lot of the books suggested and just can’t wait to dig into some of these mystery series. I am not a Stephen King fan, normally, but I just finished 11/23/63. That is the most intriguing and engrossing book I’ve read in a long time — it’s really like taking a trip back to the 60’s. I would HIGHLY recommend that book! Thank you everybody for these great suggestions!
The “Prey” series by John Sandford is really good. If you are reading Catch Me( I had a hard time getting past the start) you also might enjoy the authors Harlan Coben and David Baldacci.
Wow, what a subject!! What to read? Have you read any of the Cleo Coyle Coffee House mysteries? It’s about coffee, crime and yummy desserts with recipes. Then there’s Annette Blair who’s main character, Maddie, moves back to her home town, Mystic Connecticut, and opens a vintage dress shop in a haunted building with a handsome vintage ghost to help her solve crimes. Start with A Veiled Deception. I also love Ellen Byerrum’s books, the crime of fashion mysteries. Although fashion reporter, Lacey Smithsonian, is supposed to stick to writing a fashion column, she always seems to get involved with a murder. She also loves vintage clothes most of which are from patterns and material left to her by her Aunt Mimi. Then there’s Adriana Trigiani, not crime, but love. Her main character, Valentine, helps her grandmother run their 100 year old shoe factory. They’re not just shoes, but custom made shoes and you get to know the small family of employees that work for her and a bit about shoe making. But, do read Lucia, Lucia–now that’s another love story. My last great read is Stephen king. I stepped out of the box here and read his latest book, November 23, 1963. Someone is sent back in time to keep Kennedy from being killed and what if he could do it. It’s going to be a hard decision where to start first.
Oh Boy, what fun! I need some new authors too!
One of my very favorite detectives is Agatha Raisin. I describe her as Miss Marple on steroids. I find her irresistible and so endearing. M.C. Beaton writes this series as well as the Hamish MacBeth series, and one or two other series. I would try to read the Agatha Raisin series in order of publication because it is lovely and great fun to see her career as a detective, friendships and romantic entanglements unfold successively; but they don’t have to be read in order and I didn’t read them in order. They’re great reads no matter what! Hubby and I both look forward to the latest books, which come out at about the rate of one per year.
The Hamish series is terrific too. Hamish is a country constable in Scotland. Any woman who has ever been frustrated by a man will want to take him by the shoulders and knock some sense into him! These come out at about the same rate.
Rhys Bowen also writes about a constable in Wales. He is capable of falling in love.
The Miss Read series is much-beloved by her legions of fans and I have read the series several times. They are the most lovely English cozies and if you are in need of comfort, these may help a lot and will get you through many weeks of distress. There are many books, most of which belong to two different series, focused around two different villages, Thrush Green and Fairacre. You will find them in the library stack filed under “Miss Read” as the author. If you have a library that only keeps current books on the shelves, you may have to ask for them to be sent in.
Hoping that we all have many hours more of wonderful reading!
Kathy
I owned a bookstore for 30 years and just retired and these are all good authors……Dani Amore…..Bill Travis mysteries by George Wier……Phillip Margolin…..Harlan Coban….Stewart Woods….Dennis LeHane his investigators series….mysteries by Sandra Brown….and the FBI series by Catherine Coulter……Check when published and try to read in order…..
for something different, try the Irish Country Doctor series by Patrick Taylor. the series is now 6 books long, beginning with “An Irish Country Doctor”.
Fresh out of medical school Barry Laverty, (24, single, and no responsibilities) can barely find the small Irish village of Ballybucklebo on a map, and is none too sure upon meeting the Sr. doctor of his new practice whether he should stay or go. The book tells of the practice, the people, the animals, and everything that keeps Barry hopping thru his first months as a very green beginning country doctor in Northern Ireland. Definitely lively, and a really humorous page turner.
As an added bonus there are wonderful Ulster recipes in the back of each book.
I second the Maisie Dobbs series by Jacqueline Winspear (the eighth came out this week) and Flavia de Luce series by Alan Bradley mentioned. I also love books by Kate Morton. They are usually set in England and there is mystery as well as wonderful settings.
Since I love british crimes (don’t know why but crime and britain work so well together) I read almost all of Deborah Crombie, Peter Robinson and Charles Todd. There’re definitly more, much more I read in the past years, but these three just pop up in my mind. Oh, and of course Rita MAe Brown for the love of cats;-)
Hildy
I love the Joe Pickett series by C. J. Box. Be sure to start with book #1 and read in order. They are listed on his website.
I too am a mystery addict. I enjoyed all of the Dana Stabanow books, she has 2 series which in the latest book join together. They are good mysteries with the addition of life lived in a totally different enviornment than I live in. Her stories take place in Alaska. People and state troopers fly everywhere. They also understand what snow is really like. I also enjoyed the Tony Hillermen series for the same reason, Native americans in New Mexico live a totally different life than I do in NJ, but murder is murder.
One of the best discussions we’ve had in our book club (men and women) was Possession by A.S.Byatt. It switches back and forth between Victorian era and present day, with characters loosely based on Robert Browning and Christina Rossetti, and two present day academics searching for information about them. It’s a romance, as well as a mystery, with unexpected twists and turns. It was published in 1990 , so maybe it’s old news to you, but if you haven’t read it, I believe it will be worth your time. Our group didn’t discover it until a few years ago.
There is a GREAT series by Diana Gabaldon first book is Highlander.. Recently read the Shack…..very inspiring :) Have a great day! Nurse Payne
I highly recommend the Flavia De Luce series by Alan Bradley. They are good mysteries and a very funny read. The main character is a precocious 11 year old who travels the rural English countryside on her trusty bicycle Gladys solving mysteries and getting into trouble. They are really well written, very clever and fast paced.
I do a ton of reading – most all genres (sp?). A fun read that is not mentioned are the books by Clive Cussler – there are tons of them – his early works were written just by him, bur later works are written in collaberation with others – all are fun light reads –
If you haven’t read them, pick up the Robyn Carr Grace River and Virgin River series. They are wonderful! Once you pick one up you can’t put it down.
Definitely The Book Thief. It’s fantastic. I also agree about the Sue Grafton books–I think she has gotten so much better as the series has progressed. The last four have been amazing. I just listened to two audiobooks–Grown Up Kind of Pretty by Joshilyn Jackson (also read by the author) and The Language of Flowers by Vanessa Diffenbaugh, and they were fantastic. Jackson has a few books–Gods in Alabama, Backseat Saints, etc., that have common characters. I love seeing someone I ‘know’ from another book pop up. My daughter and I devoured the Tess Gerritson Rizzoli & Isles (much better than the show) series, and we also love the Karin Slaughter books. I just read (and enjoyed) Kate Atkinson’s When Will There Be Good News–I think it’s her third Jackson Brodie book. I put off reading it because an animal (and a human family) is killed in the first chapter. i’m not giving anything away but only gave in & read it when told that it happens in the first chapter and then all is okay. I did enjoy the book. If you haven’t read Jennifer Donnelly, you’re in for a huge treat. Don’t miss her YA books Revolution & A Gathering Light–they’re both amazing. Her rose series is wonderful.
The Lily Bard series and the Aurora Teagarden series by Charlaine Harris. No vampires here, just good mysteries.
You’ve gotten lots of good suggestions already! I’m a big fan of Louise Penny mysteries. For fun ones with recipes have you tried Joann Fluke or Diane Mott Davidson? Classic, well written ones by Michael Connelly. The magazine I’ve been loving lately is Vignette – such pretty embroidery on quilts!
PS: thought of one more: Susan Witting Albert has a couple of mystery series. One stars China Bayles (sp?), who owns an herb shop, and my favorite is a series featuring Beatrix Potter. The first one of those is The Tale of Hilltop Farm. Fun!
If you are a fan of Pride and Prejudice, P.D. James’ Death Comes to Pemberley is excellent.
Goodness, where to begin? All the Jennifer Chiaverini books are wonderful. Some are historical, some set in current times, but all relate to quilting. Earlene Fowler’s Benni Harper mysteries are wonderful, and all the titles are quilt names. Getting away from quilting, Laura Child’s tea shop mysteries are fabulous (all the book titles have a type of tea in the title). And if you like Sherlock Holmes, Laurie King has a marvelous series with a young woman who meets Sherlock in his later years. The first one is The Beekeeper’s Apprentice. Have fun exploring! And don’t forget to let us know what you find!
J.d. Robb “..In Death” series. Wonderful and she has more than thirty books in the series. Good reads all.
Also, have you read the Maisie Dobbs series? I just love the characters and stories (post WWI in England).
Oh and try The Book Thief and School of Essential Ingredients :)
I got totally addicted to lee childs! A brilliant series – read them back to back!
On vacation I read Colonel Pettigrew’s Last Stand and Cutting for Stone. Both were excellent.
To correct myself, it is Major Pettigrew’s Last Stand
If you like the Stephanie Plum mysteries, you will like the work of Sue Grafton. Start with “A is for Alibi,” and you have about 20 more to go as she is up to V (“V is for Vengance”). It hink they are some of the best mysteries out (and they take place in CA). I also recommend mysteries by Elizabeth George, Kate Atkinson, and Deborah Crombie, For a non-mystery, I am recommending “The Art of Racing In the Rain” by Garth Stein.
Killing Lincoln by Bill O’Reilly and Unbroken by Laura Hillenbrand are both great books/page turners.
Have you read Terri Blackstock or Dee Henderson? They both write Christian fiction mysteries, I love their books!